 |
 |
|
 |
 |
Books > Americana & Canadiana (321 items) |
 |
 |
|  |
 |
Results Page:
(total 33 pages)
|
[<< Prior page]   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
[31-33]  [>> Next page]   |
|  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
[DWIGHT, Theodore, Jr.]
The Northern Traveller; Containing the Routes to Niagara, Quebec, and the Springs, with the Tour of New England, and the Route to the Coal Mines of Pennsylvania
New York: G. & C. Carville, 1828.
The third edition, revised and enlarged. The publisher is now Carville. The eighteen maps of the 1826 edition are supplemented by one new map, and there are three new plates, including "Travelling on the Erie Canal." The frontispiece shows "Catskill Falls." This edition is not listed in Rumsey.
Howes D143
#3233 $275.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EASTMAN, Mary H. (1818-1887) and Seth EASTMAN (1808-1875)
The American Aboriginal Portfolio
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., [1853]. 4to (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches). 84pp. Engraved title, twenty-six engraved plates all after Seth Eastman. (Scattered foxing to the text, the plates generally quite clean). Publisher's blue cloth, covers richly gilt, a.e.g. (minor wear to corners).
A classic work on Native American, wonderfully illustrated by Seth Eastman.
The handsome engraved plates are after paintings of Indian life by the author's husband, Seth Eastman, an accomplished artist and topographical draftsman. Mrs. Eastman drew her descriptions of the plates from her experiences while she was with her husband when he was commander of Fort Snelling, in the Minnesota Territory. The plates are handsome depictions of Indians performing various rituals and activities such as burial, administering medicine, dancing, travelling, fishing, spearing muskrats, dressing a buffalo skin, and much more.
Howes E17, "aa"; Wagner-Camp 222c; Siebert Sale 865; Rader 1269; Sabin 21682; Field 477 (note).
#26426 $1,750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EASTMAN, Seth (1808-1875, illustrator). - Mary Henderson EASTMAN (1818-1880), and others (contributors)
The Iris: An Illuminated Souvenir for MDCCCLII. Edited by John S. Hart
Philadelphia: published by Lippincott, Grambo & Co, 1852. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/4 inches). Half-title. 12 chromolithographs by P.S. Duval (comprised of 8 plates after Seth Eastman, 1 presentation leaf, 1 frontispiece, 1 additional title, and 1 list of plates). (The additional title with small section chipped out of outer blank margin). Original purple morocco, the covers with an outer border elaborately tooled with fillets and various arabesque tools, arranged around a large central sunken oval panel, edged with a blind fillet around a central gilt-blocked female allegorical figure and various symbols of the arts and literature, and a shield decorated with the Stars and Stripes, the flat spine decorated in gilt and blind in six compartments, lettered in gilt in the second, the others with repeat decoration in gilt and blind, cream-glazed endpapers, gilt edges. Provenance: Bella W. Sinclair (early signature); Edward Chenery Gale (1862-1943, bookplate).
An elaborately-bound gift annual with articles and poems by Mary Eastman, and very early examples of chromolithographs of scenes in the American west by Seth Eastman.
This is the second of the three Iris souvenir annuals (published between 1851 and 1853); the 1852 volume is notable for being illustrated by Capt. Seth Eastman, with plates based on scenes observed by him while stationed at the present site of St. Paul on the upper Mississippi River. It also includes Mrs. Mary Eastman's collection of tales and poetry on Indian legends. Wagner-Camp-Becker 238a note: "Several of the 'annals' that were fashionable at that time used the essays and poems of Mary Eastman as well as the captain's paintings. An example is The Iris This work contains eighteen articles and poems by Mary Eastman, and Duval chromolithographs, eight of which are credited to the captain."
Bennett, p.62; Reese Stamped with a National Character 30
#24000 $1,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
[ELECTION OF 1860] - Stephen A. DOUGLAS (1813-1861)
Mr. Douglas in Pennsylvania. His Reception at Reading --- His Speech on Breckinridge, Disunion and Fusion
[Reading, PA: September 1860]. Letterpress broadside, text in two columns.
Unrecorded broadside relating to Stephen Douglas's failed bid for the Presidency in the Election of 1860.
Interestingly, Douglas was among the first candidates to actively campaign in person, touring the country in advance of the election (active campaigning by candidates was seen as un-presidential and frowned upon!). This broadside reports on a campaign stop in Reading, Pennsylvania, printing much of the northern Democrat Douglas's anti-southern Democrat (i.e. anti-John Breckinridge) speech. Abraham Lincoln would of course end up winning the election, with Douglas winning 29% of the popular vote (second to Lincoln) but only 12 electoral votes.
#26659 $750.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
ELLIOT, Daniel Giraud (1835-1915)
The New and Heretofore Unfigured Species of the Birds of North America
New York: Published by the Author, [1866-]1869. 2 volumes, large folio (23 3/16 x 18 1/8 inches). 1p. list of 71 subscribers. 72 hand-coloured lithographic plates (including 1 plate by and after Elliot and Joseph Wolf, printed by D. McClellan & Brothers of New York; 71 printed and coloured by Bowen & Co. of Philadelphia, after Elliot [54], Joseph Wolf [15] or Edwin Sheppard [2], drawn on stone by Ch. P. Tholey (11), M.P. (14), H.J.S. (3) or L.H. (1) and others), 21 wood-engraved vignette illustrations, on india paper mounted, by W.J.Linton after Edwin Sheppard. Contemporary red half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, the spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and third, the others with elaborate repeat decoration in gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt edges.
A spectacular work on American birds, and particularly on birds of the American West, with fine, life-size, hand-coloured lithographs of species not previously pictured by Wilson or Audubon.
Elliot describes his aims in the preface: "Since the time of Wilson and Audubon, no work has been published upon American Ornithology, containing life-size representations of the various species that have been discovered since the labors of those great men were finished. The valuable productions of Cassin, as well as the revised edition of the ninth volume of the Pacific Rail Road Report, the joint labor of Messrs. Baird, Cassin and Lawrence had indeed appeared ... but no attempt had been made to continue the works of the first great American naturalists in a similar manner ... It was, therefore, with the desire to contribute ... towards the elucidation of the comparatively little known species of the Birds of North America, their habits and economy, as well as to render their forms familiar so far as life-size representation of them might serve to do, that I undertook the present publication."
Over half of the plates in the work are devoted to birds of the American west, including California, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and the Rocky Mountains, with many of the remaining depicting birds of the Alaskan and Arctic regions. The specimens pictured by Elliot were derived from a number of sources, but included birds brought back from government-sponsored overland expeditions to the West, as well as from private sources such as John Xantus de Vesey.
The plates for Elliot's work (with the exception of plate 17 in volume II) were executed by Bowen of Philadelphia, the same lithographer as in Cassin's continuation of Audubon. The project, however, would prove the last for the noted firm, as it closed down shortly after the present work was completed. The plates are taken from originals by Elliot and one of the greatest ornithological artists working in the second half of the nineteenth century: Joseph Wolf. In particular, Wolf's image of the Iceland Falcon (the second plate in volume II) must rank as one of the great bird portraits of all time, and is a worthy successor to the images in Audubon's own masterpiece.
Anker 129; Bennett, p.39; Fine Bird Books (1990) p.95; Nissen IVB 294; Reese Stamped with a National Character 44; Sabin 22227; Wood p.331; Zimmer p. 205.
#23604 $48,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EMORY, William H. (1811-1887)
Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. [30th Congress, / 1st Session. / Executive, / No.7]
Washington: Wendell and van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches). 40 lithographic plates, 3 lithographic sketch maps. (Without the large folding map, some spotting). Original dark brown cloth (paper spine label rubbed, extremities worn, tear to map pocket at rear, stitching weak).
First edition, Senate issue (preceded by the House issue), without the large folding map which was "not in all copies" (Howes)
Howes E-125; Zamorano 80, #33.
#21556 $150.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EMORY, William H. (1811-1887)
Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey
Washington: Cornelius Wendell, printer, 1857-1859. 2 volumes bound in 3, large thick quarto (10 7/8 x 8 5/8 inches). Vol. 1, part 1: Large folding map, single page map, 12 hand-finished colour lithographs, 42 engraved plates, folding profile, folding chart, numerous illustrations. Vol. 1, part 2: large hand-coloured folding geological map, 21 conchological plates, illustrations. Vol. 2, part 1: 61 botanical plates, 76 cactus plates. Vol. 2, part 2: 27 zoological plates, 25 hand-coloured ornithological plates, 41 reptilian plates, 41 ichthyological plates. Senate issue. (Scattered foxing and browning as usual). Contemporary sheep, tooled border, spines with semi-raised bands in five compartments, red and black morocco labels in the second and fourth compartments.
Emory's famed Mexican Boundary survey: a southwestern Americana cornerstone. Here complete with the rare folding hand-coloured geological chart, apparently not issued with all copies.
Emory was first assigned to the Boundary Commission after the Mexican War. No sooner was the survey finished than the Gadsden Purchase necessitated a new survey, which is summarized in this work. Incorporated into these volumes, along with Emory's report, are numerous scientific reports by James Hall, T.A. Conrad, and others, as well as superb maps by Jekyll and Hall, and important views and plates after Schott, Weyss, and Vaudricourt. The commission undertook one of the first systematic studies of the topography and natural features of the area, and the boundary as surveyed has remained intact, with only minor alterations, for the last 145 years. Of special note are the twenty-five fine colored plates of birds, lithographed by Bowen & Company, included in Spencer Baird's report, "Birds of the Boundary"; as well as handsome color plates of Indians and scenery. The large and important folding geological map, present here, was apparently not issued with all copies. One of the foundation works on the exploration and mapping of the Texas-Mexico border.
Deák Picturing America 649, 650; Howes E146; Raines, p.76; Reese Stamped with a National Character 31; Wagner-Camp 291; Wheat Transmississippi 916.
#24019 $7,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EMPSON, Charles (1794-1861)
Narratives of South America; illustrating Manners, Customs, and Scenery
London: Printed by A. J. Valpy ... and published for the author by William Edwards, 1836 [plates watermarked 1836]. Small folio (14 1/8 x 10 1/2 inches). 15 hand-coloured plates (14 being watercolour over etched line after Empson, 1 engraved plate printed in sepia and hand-coloured after Sowerby). Later three quarter crimson crushed morocco over marbled boards by Riviere & Son, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.
One of very few large-paper, deluxe copies with all the plates beautifully hand-coloured: among the rarest South American colour plate books.
In 1824, Charles Empson, at the age of 29, left England for South America, exploring the northern section of the continent in what is now Columbia. Empson's preface gives some indication of his motivations for travelling abroad: "The glorious descriptions of Humboldt had induced many persons who had no other motive beyond that of beholding Nature in all her majesty, to explore these regions so gorgeously clothed in primaeval vegetation and so abundant in every production interesting to mankind." The text, divided into twelve "narratives," discuss the geography, natural history and natives of the region. The plates, after drawings by Empson himself, aptly portray the grandeur of the scenery he describes.
Three issues of this work seem to have been produced: 1) an octavo text (containing two natural history plates) and a separately-issued portfolio of 14 plates (12 being coloured etchings, and 2 being coloured lithographs), with the plates trimmed and mounted to card, produced and sold by Ackermann [e.g. Abbey 702]; 2) a large-paper text bound with the 14 plates, all uncoloured [e.g. Tooley 210, incorrectly referring to his as a later issue]; and 3) a deluxe issue, as in the present copy, with a large-paper text with 15 plates entirely hand coloured (14 being watercolour over etched line [the two lithographed plates from the portfolio issue being substituted for superior etched plates], and a hand-coloured, colour-printed engraving [one of the natural history plates from the octavo text, but printed in colours on large paper and hand-coloured]). This final issue is the rarest and was likely produced in only a handful of copies.
Cf. Tooley 210; cf. Abbey, Travel 702; cf. Sabin 22548; cf. Bobins, The Exotic and the Beautiful 808.
#26327 $30,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
EVANS, Oliver
The Young Mill Wright and Miller's Guide
Philadelphia: Philadelphia: Printed for, and sold by the author, 1795. [8],160,96,[99]-178,90,10,[12]pp. plus twenty-six engraved plates (two folding). Contemporary calf, spine gilt with leather label. Foot of spine repaired. Corners lightly worn. Light soiling and foxing. Several plates lightly reinforced with tissue at edges. Half of second folding plate lacking, supplied in facsimile. .
The first American book on mills and milling machines.
First edition of the first American book on mills and milling machines, and a landmark of early American technology. While working at his family's mill in Wilmington, Delaware in the 1780s, Evans designed and put into successful operation a series of improvements in flour mill machinery. These machines, operated by water power, included elevators, conveyors, a hopper boy, drills, and descenders, and together they performed every necessary movement of the grain and meal, reducing the number of men needed to operate milling equipment from four to one. Millers at first were universally opposed to Evans' improvements. In 1795 he incorporated all of his innovations into The Young Mill-Wright & Miller's Guide. Written in a simple and straightforward style, with clear and detailed plates, the book soon revolutionized flour milling. It remained in print for over sixty years, passing through at least fifteen editions. Evans went on to achieve even greater success, later becoming America's first steam engine builder. For a full analysis of the present text, see G. and D. Bathe, Oliver Evans (Philadelphia, 1935). "The key publication in the development of flour milling" - Hindle.
Rink 1412; Evans 28644; Kress B2928; Horblit Sale 352; NAIP w029728.
#26071 $4,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
FARNHAM, Thomas J. (1804-1848)
Travels in the Californias, and Scenes in the Pacific Ocean
New York: Published by Saxton & Miles, 1844. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches). 416pp. Full-page woodcut frontispiece portrait of an Indian, folding map. Original publisher's blindstamped blue cloth, spine tooled in blind and lettered in gilt. Housed in a blue morocco backed box.
The scarce first edition of this important work by the overland pioneer who traveled to Oregon in 1839, thence to California by way of Hawaii in 1840: an important and rare Zamorano 80 title.
Farnham's book is a kind of sequel to his Travels in the Great Western Prairies (1841), and provides much historical information concerning the settlement of California and Oregon. It contains descriptions of California flora and fauna, California's political organization and inhabitants, etc., as well as an account of a voyage to Hawaii. About seventy pages are devoted to Farnham's stay at Monterey, Santa Barbara, and San Blas. Much of what Farnham wrote was based on his firsthand experiences, and while he was quite condemnatory of the habits of the Californians, he was effusive in his description of the promise of California and in his enthusiasm for its potential, should it be populated by industrious settlers Farnham also drew on the writings of Oregon promoter Hall Kelley, as well as Dr. John Lyman and the botanist, David Douglas. The map is copyrighted 1845, and shows California from the Oregon border south to the tip of Baja, including "Farnham's route" from Lake Timpanigos to the San Joaquin River, and Lyman's route from Santa Fe to California. A classic account.
Barrett 829; Cowan p.203; Edwards pp.80-81; Forbes 1464; Graff 1293; Howes F49, "b."; Kurutz 233; Sabin 23871; Streeter Sale 2500. Wagner-Camp 107:1; Wheat Mapping the Trans-Mississippi West 494; Zamorano 80, 36.
#26965 $12,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Results Page:
(total 33 pages)
|
[<< Prior page]   |
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11 12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30   |
[31-33]  [>> Next page]   |
|  |
 |
Copyright © 2002-2011 Donald A. Heald
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|