Books > Colour-Plate & Illustrated (219 items)
 
Sort by: 
 Results Page: (total 22 pages)
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
  [>> Next page]  
 
[ALEXANDER, William] - John MURRAY (publisher)

Costumes of Austria. Fifty Plates Coloured from the Original Drawings

London: John Murray, [circa 1830] [plates watermarked 1829]. Small 4to (8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches). Letterpress title, 50 hand-coloured engraved and aquatint plates after Alexander. Contemporary orange patterened cloth, titled in gilt on the upper cover.

Rare issue of Alexander's famous work on the costume of Austria, with lovely hand coloured plates.

This later and reduced-in-scale issue of Alexander's Picturesque Representations of the Dresses and Manners of the Austrians was published by John Murray circa 1830. The plates, however, retain their liveliness and are beautifully hand coloured.

cf. Colas 78; cf. Abbey, Travel 71.

#26183$650.00
 
 
[ALEXANDER, William (1767-1816)]

Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manner of the Austrians. Illustrated in fifty coloured engravings, with descriptions

London: printed for John Murray by W. Bulmer & Co, 1814 [plates watermarked 1811]. Quarto (9 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches). 50 hand-coloured aquatint plates by William Alexander. Expertly bound to style in half black straight-grained morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, the flat spine divided into six compartments by double gilt fillets, lettered in gilt in the second compartment. Provenance: E. Burgoyne (early signature).

A spectacular survey of the costume of the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

The geographic range is greater than the title would signify to the modern reader: there are images drawn from all parts of Austria proper, from Hungary, Scavonia, Bohemia, Transylvania, Croatia, Moravia and elsewhere. The artist generally concentrates on the peasant classes, usually showing them in their distinctive regional best.

Cf. Colas I, 78; cf. Lipperheide Ea 26; Tooley 375

#23240$1,400.00
 
 
[ALEXANDER, William (1767-1816)]

Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manner of the English. Illustrated in fifty coloured engravings, with descriptions

London: printed for John Murray by W. Bulmer & Co, '1814' [but later, plates watermarked 1819]. Quarto (9 3/8 x 6 3/8 inches). 50 hand-coloured aquatint plates by William Alexander. Expertly bound to style in half black straight-grained morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, the flat spine divided into six compartments by double gilt fillets, lettered in gilt in the second compartment. Provenance: E. Burgoyne (early signature).

A fine copy of this fascinating work.

This extraordinary work covers a huge range of social types from 'The Sovereign' to a chimney sweep, a judge to the licensed man that watered and fed the horses pulling the hackney carriages. The images and related text on the lower classes in general and the street vendors in particular are probably the most interesting. They picture and describe people who do not appear in conventional histories of the period, and offer a window into real life on the streets at the beginning of the 19th century. Colas notes that the plates are engraved from earlier images by William Henry Pyne, presumably those published in his The Costume of Great Britain (London: 1804, 60 plates). Pyne's work was evidently a major source for this work, as a comparison of the titles to the plates shows, but there are also a significant number of military subjects that are not in Pyne's work, suggesting a variety of sources. The plates have been executed with a refreshing liveliness and freedom that is not usually seen in books of this type, but which is typical of William Alexander's etched and engraved work.

Colas II, 2357; Lipperheide Gca 21; Tooley 374.

#23241$1,500.00
 
 
ALEXANDER, William (1767-1816). - Thomas M'LEAN (publisher).

Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the English

London: printed for Thomas M'Lean by Howlett & Brimmer, [No date, but text watermarked 1825; plates 1823 and guard leaves 1821]. Small quarto (9 7/16 x 7 inches). 50 hand-coloured aquatint plates after William Alexander. Original marbled paper-covered boards, expertly rebacked and recornered to style with red straight-grained morocco, original publisher's letterpress title label on paper mounted on upper cover, spine gilt.

A fine copy of this beautiful work.

This extraordinary work covers a huge range of social types from 'The Sovereign' to a chimney sweep, a judge to the (licensed) man that watered and fed the horses that pulled the hackney carriages. The images and related text on the lower classes in general and the street vendors in particular are probably the most interesting. They picture and describe people who do not appear in conventional histories of the period, and it offers a window into real life on the streets at the beginning of the 19th century.

Tooley 374.

#21314$1,200.00
 
 
ALEXANDER, William (1767-1816). - Thomas M'LEAN (publisher).

Picturesque Representations of the Dress and Manners of the Russians.

London: printed for Thomas M'Lean by Howlett & Brimmer, [No date, but text watermarked 1825; plates 1823 and guard leaves 1821]. Small quarto (9 9/16 x 7 inches). 64 hand-coloured aquatint plates after William Alexander. Original marbled paper-covered boards, expertly rebacked and recornered to style with red straight-grained morocco, original publisher's letterpress title label on paper mounted on upper cover, spine gilt.

A fine copy of this beautiful and wide-ranging survey of the folk costume of the peoples that made up the Russian empire at the end of the 18th century.

Very fine colour aquatint plates depicting the costume of the Russian Empire. Plates 1-17 are of the Finns and Laplanders; numbers 18-35 of the Tartars; 36-50 of the Samoyeds and 51-64 of the Kalmuk, Mongols and others.

Colas 2359; Hiler & Hiller p.16; cf. Lipperheide Kaa 32 (1814 issue).

#21317$1,500.00
 
 
ALKEN, Henry Thomas (1785-1851)

Illustrations to Popular Songs

London: published by Thomas M'Lean, Repository of Wit and Humour, 1825. Oblong folio (9 7/8 x 14 1/8 inches). Letterpress title (verso blank), 1p. "address" with publisher's advertisement beneath (verso blank), otherwise engraved throughout: hand-coloured engraved frontispiece and 42 hand-coloured engraved plates, each within a pale wash border, all by Alken. Expertly bound to style in red/brown half morocco over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, contemporary red morocco title label on upper cover lettered in gilt, the flat spine divided into six compartments by single gilt fillets, yellow glazed endpapers.

First edition, third issue: a fine copy of this evocation of Regency England.

The first isssue of this work was published in 1822, a second in 1823 and the present in 1825. Each print is made up of from two to six vignette scenes, each scene illustrating in a humourous fashion a single line from a popular song of the day. It is not surprising that a number of the images are of hunting, shooting and horses, but also included are scenes from domestic life of all classes, fashion, town and country life, military and naval life, etc. The publisher describes the genesis of this work in the introduction: "'Swans sing before they die --- 'twere no bad thing / 'Should some folks die before they sing.' "So whispered a friend to Mr. Alken, when they were once compelled to hear the discordant notes of a volunteer at a convivial party. 'I wish it were so,' said the Artist, 'but the words of the Song furnish a good subject for a Sketch,' and he soon presented his friend with the Illustration of 'Begone Dull Care,' this was much approved of, and became the first 'Symptom' of the 'Illustrations of Popular Songs,' a Work intended to furnish the Amateur of the Fine Arts, and of Singing, with characteristic representations of his favourite subjects, that he may have the pleasure of beholding the Poet's fancy, embodied by the glowing warmth of the Artist's fertile imagination."

The artist Henry Thomas Alken was born into what became an artistic dynasty. He studied under the miniature painter J.T. Barber and exhibited his first picture (a miniature portrait) at the Royal Academy when he was sixteen. From about 1816 onwards he "produced an unending stream of paintings, drawings and engravings of every type of field and other sporting activity. He is best remembered for his hunting prints, many of which he engraved himself until the late 1830s ... To many, sporting art is 'Alken', and to describe his work or ability is quite unnecessary" (Charles Lane British Racing Prints pp.75-76).

Not in Abbey; cf. Schwerdt IV, p.4 (1822 edition with 40 plates); cf. Tooley 37 (1822 issue, noting four subsequent issues).

#22745$2,100.00
 
 
ALKEN, Henry Thomas (1785-1851)

Symptoms, of being amused

London: published by Thos. McLean, 1822. Oblong folio (10 5/16 x 14 3/8 inches). 1p. letterpress "Symptoms of a Preface", otherwise engraved throughout. Engraved title with hand-coloured vignette, 41 hand-coloured plates, all by Henry Alken. Contemporary green half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, the upper cover with onlaid green morocco label titled in gilt within a decorative border, the spine in five compartments with double raised bands, the space between the bands with a gilt fillet, lettered in gilt in the second and fourth compartments.

A fine unsophisticated copy of this best-selling collection of Alken's work.

The interesting 'Symptoms of a Preface' leaf (not mentioned by either Schwerdt or Tooley) is in effect an advertisement for the second volume of the Symptoms (which only got as far as a further 18 plates). The preface also mentions other similar works that Alken was undertaking, and jokingly offers the book combined with convivial company as a sterling cure for "Dull Care".

The work as a whole offers a window onto a certain Regency social milieu: fashionable and middle class sporting England. The humour is aimed at them with the understanding that they will be the most likely purchasers.

Tooley 57; Schwerdt I, p.27.

#23422$1,900.00
 
 
ALKEN, Henry Thomas (1785-1851)

The National Sports of Great Britain ... With descriptions in English and French ... Chasse et Amusemens Nationaux de la Grande Bretagne

London: printed for Thomas M'lean by Howlett & Brimmer,, 1823 [plates watermarked 1822-1824]. Folio (18 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches). Parallel titles and text in English and French, text leaves with numerical signatures from 1-50. Hand-coloured engraved additional title, 50 hand-coloured aquatint plates by I. Clark after Henry Alken. (Final two plates and text leaves with minor paper loss to blank margins). Contemporary black straight-grained morocco, the covers elaborately panelled in gilt, the spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second compartment, the others with elaborate repeat pattern built up from small tools, gilt turn ins, cream-glazed endpapers, red morocco inner hinges, gilt edges.

A fine copy of an early impression of "Alken's most important work ... It must always form the cornerstone of any Alken collection" (Tooley).

The plates and text between them offer a thorough survey of the sports practised in Great Britain in the first quarter of the nineteenth century. The subjects covered including riding, fox, stag and otter hunting, beagling, racing, falconry, various types of dogs and horses, shooting grouse, partridge, pheasant, snipe, wild-fowl, bittern, pigeon, fishing for pike, and salmon, fishing from a punt, prize-fighting, cock-fighting, badger, bear, and bull-baiting and perhaps most extraordinary of all: "owling." It is interesting to note that although both the artist and the author felt that it was necessary to record badger, bear and bull baiting they did not hold back from condemning all three sports as barbaric.

This copy is a later issue. The additional title is dated 1821 (rather than 1820, as in the first issue), a letterpress title in French has been added (only the English title is present in the first and second issues) and the explanatory text leaves are signed consecutively from 1 to 50 (Podeschi records an intermediate state/issue where only some of the text leaves are numbered). The watermarks suggest a date of circa 1824. The plates, very carefully hand-coloured, are all aquatints by I. Clark, and retain all of the liveliness that is such a feature of this work.

The artist Henry Thomas Alken was born into what became a sporting artistic dynasty. He studied under the miniature painter J.T. Barber and exhibited his first picture (a miniature portrait) at the Royal Academy when he was sixteen. From about 1816 onwards he "produced paintings, drawings and engravings of every type of field and other sporting activity. He is best remembered for his hunting prints, many of which he engraved himself until the late 1830s ... To many, sporting art is 'Alken', and to describe his work or ability is quite unnecessary" (Charles Lane British Racing Prints pp.75-76).

Litchfield 14; cf. Mellon/Podeschi 111; cf. Schwerdt I, p.19 & IV, p.4; Tooley 42.

#23456$30,000.00
 
 
ALLOM, Thomas (1804-1872)

[Three original watercolours for Allom and Emma Reeve's Character and Costume in Turkey and Italy]

[Constantinople: circa 1836]. Each graphite, pen-and-ink and watercolour, on thick wove paper. Uniform French mats. Housed together in a black morocco backed box.

The watercolours comprise:
1) Halt of a Caravan: Scene between Sardis and Philadelphia, Asia Minor. Sheet size: 11 1/2 x 8 3/8 inches.
2) A Turkish Scribe. Sheet size: 11 3/4 x 8 5/8 inches.
3) The Slave Merchant, Constantinople. Sheet size: 11 7/8 x 8 13/16 inches.

[With:] Hand-coloured lithographed plates of the above from Allom and Reeve's Character and Costume in Turkey and Italy.

Original watercolours of scenes in Turkey by a noted artist, the studies for plates in a published work.

"The circumstances of his travels in the Levant have never been defined, but it was known that Allom spent some time in the East c. 1836-37. However according to an advert for Walsh's Constantinople in Carne's Syria and the Holy Land, Allom spent nine months resident in Constantinople and its environs at the expense of the publisher Fisher" (Atabey 16).

Allom's final published book contained 8 uncoloured views in Constantinople, including lithographs after the present three watercolours. One other watercolour study for the book has been located in the V&A.

Cf. Atabey 16 (printed book); Cf. Blackmer 938 (printed book)

#26475$29,500.00
 
 
AMERICAN Colour-printing. - [After John James AUDUBON and others].

A scrap album containing an exceptional collection of American advertising and trade cards

New York [and elswhere]: [circa 1876 - 1896]. Folio (14 1/2 x 12 inches). Approximately 350 larger ephemeral items (and about 200 small scraps) mounted on both pastedowns and recto and verso of 22 leaves. (All leaves browned, 3 leaves split vertically, others with margins chipped, some loosely inserted). Original rose-coloured glazed paper-covered boards, lower cover blocked in blind and lettered 'Pat. March 76' in blind, the upper cover blocked in gilt with three shaped raised panels with gilt borders enclosing chromolithographic images, backstrip blocked in gilt (corners rounded, some fading to upper cover and backstrip, inner hinges broken).

A spectacular album with an unusually rich assortment of advertising and trade cards, including a selection chromolithographed designs of birds after Audubon.

Internal evidence suggests that the album was probably assembled by a New York State resident living just south of Rochester - possibly from near Bath, Cohocton or Canandaigua, the patent date of the album gives a 'now earlier than' date, whilst there are a number of dated items amongst the scraps, the latest being 1896. Included are a large number of cards issued by local businesses, as well as more national concerns like a fine series of six advertising cards for 'Wright's Indian Vegetable Pills" featuring toddlers playing baseball ("Tum on, ets' p'ay ball"; "See me tech it!"; "Aint dot out!"; "I'se bo'en home"; "I'se dot it!"). There are also 33 'Arm & Hammer' bird cards after designs by John James Audubon (13 from the Arm & Hammer Brand / Church & Co. "Beautiful Birds of America" Collectors' Card, 1st Series from 1894; the others probably from the second series).

#21325$1,500.00
 
 Results Page: (total 22 pages)
  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  
  [>> Next page]  
Copyright © 2002-2011 Donald A. Heald