Books > Voyages & Travel (209 items)
 
Sort by: 
 Results Page: (total 21 pages)
  [<< Prior page]  [1-15]   16  17  18  19  20  21    [>> Next page]  
 
PALOU, Francisco (1723-1789)

Relación Histórica de la vida y apostólicas tareas del Venerable Padre Fray Junípero Serra, y de las misiones que fundó en la California septentrional, y nuevos establecimientos del Monterey

Mexico: Imprenta de Don Felipe de Zuniga y Ontiveros, calle del Espiritu Santo, 1787. Small quarto. [28], 344pp. 1 engraved portrait, 1 folding engraved map. (Abrasion on top edge of text block). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (lightly rubbed, ties lacking). Housed in a half morocco and cloth folding box, spine gilt.

A primary source for information on the history of early California.

An outstanding book on early California. Palou was a disciple of Father Junipero Serra (1713-1784) for many years, and his work is still the principal source for the life of the venerable founder of the California missions. "The letters from Father Serra to Father Palou [provide] interesting details on the various Indian tribes and their manners and customs, together with descriptions of the country...This work has been called the most noted of all books relating to California" (Hill).

"Both a splendid discourse on the California missions, their foundation and management, and an intimate and sympathetic biography of the little father-present. Better, by long odds, than the bulk of lives of holy men, written by holy men" (Libros Californianos).

The map shows the locations of nine missions (of an ultimate total of twenty-one) and also the presidios at San Diego, Santa Barbara, Monterey, and San Francisco. "[The map] is of interest here because it seems to be the first on which a boundary line was drawn between Lower and Upper California" (Wheat). The plate is a portrait of Serra.

First edition, second issue, with "Mar Pacifico" printed on the map (see Wagner). This is also the issue of the text with "car" instead of "pro" at the end of the index and with the phrase "a expensas de various bienhechores" preceding the imprint on the titlepage.

Barrett 1946; Cowan, p.472; Graff 3179; Hill (2004) 1289; Howes P56, "c"; LC, California Centennial 34; Libros Californianos, pp.24,67; Wagner Spanish Southwest 168; Weber p.77; Wheat Transmississippi 208; Zamorano 80, 59

#25092$25,000.00
 
 
PARRY, Sir William Edward (1790-1855)

[Works]

London: printed by William Clowes for John Murray, 1821-1828. Four works in 4 volumes, quarto (10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches). 77 plates, charts and maps, 1 folding letterpress table, occasional illustrations. (Blindstamps to titles, plates and maps and occasional text leaves, inscriptions to the versos of the titles, p.48 in each volume and the verso of some plates, some other minor faults to individual works [see below]). Uniform late-19th century black half morocco over black cloth-covered boards, the flat spines uniform throughout: divided into five compartments with double gilt fillets, lettered or dated in gilt in the second, third and fourth compartments, green and white 'maple-leaf'-patterned endpapers, top edges shaved, the others uncut (some boards detached).

A fine complete set of the official records of Parry's three pioneering voyages in search of the elusive North-West Passage, as well as a fourth volume on his North Pole expedition: in a uniform 19th century binding, first editions with the exception of the account of the first voyage which is a second edition.

Vol.I:
PARRY. Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage ... performed in the years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper. London: 1821. 20 maps and plates (13 plates [including 9 aquatints], 7 engraved maps or charts [4 folding]), 1 folding letterpress table, occasional illustrations. (Small repair to the folding chart bound between pp.270 and 271). Second edition. Cf. Arctic Bibliography 13145; cf. BM(NH) IV,p.1526; cf. Sabin 58860; cf. Stafleu & Cowan 7409.

Vol.II:
PARRY. Journal of a Second Voyage ... performed in the years 1821-22-23, in His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla. London: 1824. 2pp. publisher's advertisement at end. 39 maps and plates (30 plates [including 19 engravings (7 of these folding), 11 aquatints]; 9 maps or charts [6 engraved (4 of these folding), 3 folding and lithographed]). (Frontispiece and title spotted). First edition. Cf. Arctic Bibliography 13142; BM(NH) IV,p.1546; Sabin 58864; Stafleu & Cowan 7411.

Vol.III:
PARRY. Journal of a Third Voyage ... performed in the years 1824-25, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Fury. London: 1826. 11 engraved maps and plates (7 plates [1 folding], 4 maps or charts [1 folding]), occasional illustrations. (Small holes to inner blank margins of frontispiece and title, 1 1/2 inch tear to lower blank margin of pp.87/88 of the Appendix. First edition. Arctic Bibliography 13144; BM (NH) IV, p.1546; Sabin 58867; Stafleu & Cowan 7413.

Vol.IV:
PARRY. Narrative of an Attempt to Reach the North Pole, in boats fitted for that purpose, and attached to His Majesty's Ship Hecla, in the year MDCCCXXVII. London: 1828. 7 engraved maps and plates (4 plates, 3 maps or charts [1 folding]). (Frontispiece and title spotted, repaired tear to pp.211/212, and to folding map at back). First edition. BM(NH) IV,p.1546; Arctic Bibliography 13146; Sabin 58868; Stafleu & Cowan 7414.

Parry was born in Bath, the son of a doctor. At the age of thirteen he joined the flag-ship of Admiral Cornwallis in the Channel fleet as a first-class volunteer, in 1806 became a midshipman, and in 1810 received promotion to the rank of lieutenant in the frigate Alexander, which spent the next three years in the protection of the Spitzbergen whale fishery. He took advantage of this opportunity for the study and practice of astronomical observations in northern latitudes, and afterwards published the results of his studies in a small volume on Nautical Astronomy by Night (1816). From 1813-1817 he served on the North American station.

In 1818 he received command of the brig 'Alexander' in the Arctic expedition under Captain (afterwards Sir) John Ross. This expedition returned to England without having made any new discoveries but Parry, confident, as he expressed it, "that attempts at Polar discovery had been hitherto relinquished just at a time when there was the greatest chance of succeeding", in the following year obtained the chief command of a new Arctic expedition; consisting of the two ships HMS 'Griper' and HMS 'Hecla'.

This expedition returned to England in November, 1820 after a voyage of almost unprecedented Arctic success, having accomplished more than half the journey from Greenland to Bering Strait, the completion of which offered a solution to the ancient problem of a Northwest Passage [see the first volume in the present set].

Upon his return Lieutenant Parry received promotion to the rank of Commander. In May, 1821 he set sail with the HMS 'Fury' and HMS 'Hecla' on a second expedition to discover a Northwest Passage, but had to return to England in October, 1823 without having achieved his purpose. During his absence he had in November, 1821 been promoted to post rank, and shortly after his return he was appointed acting hydrographer to the navy [see the second volume]

With the same ships Parry undertook a third expedition on the same quest in 1824, but, once again, was unsuccessful, and following the wreck of HMS 'Fury', he returned home in October, 1825 with a double ship's company [volume three]. In the following year Parry obtained the sanction of the Admiralty for an attempt on the North Pole from the northern shores of Spitzbergen, and his extreme point of 82° 45 N. lat. remained for 49 years the highest latitude attained [Volume four].

In April, 1829 he was knighted. He attained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1852, and in the following year became a governor of Greenwich Hospital: a post which he retained until his death.

#25568$3,750.00
 
 
PHIPPS, Constantine John (1744-1792)

A Voyage towards the North Pole undertaken by His Majesty's Command 1773

London: printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols for J. Nourse, 1774. Quarto (11 3/8 x 9 1/8 inches). Half-title, 15 folding or double-page engraved maps and plates (12 plates after John Cleveley, P. d'Auvergne, Barnes or W. Pars, 3 maps), 11 letterpress tables (3 folding, 8 double-page). Contemporary green morocco, covers with a gilt border composed of small tools, expertly rebacked to style, flat spine in six compartments, red morocco lettering pieces in the second and fourth, overall decoration in gilt in the remaining, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. Provenance: Robert John Verney, Lord Willoughby de Broke (armorial bookplate); Dr. Elisha T. Sterling (inscription on verso of the terminal leaf).

A fine copy of the first edition, here in an unusual and very beautiful contemporary green morocco binding.

"First edition of the official account written by Captain Phipps, later Lord Mulgrave. This expedition of the Racehorse and Carcass, undertaken for the purpose of discovering a route to India through the northern polar regions, was blocked by pack ice north of Spitzbergen. The valuable appendix gives geographical and meteorological observations, zoological and botanical records, accounts of the distillation of fresh water from the sea, and astronomical observations. The voyage is perhaps best remembered for the presence of young Horatio Nelson, as midshipman aboard the Carcass, and his encounter with a polar bear" (Hill).

The expedition had been proposed by the Earl of Sandwich and was the first serious British attempt to reach the North Pole since the early 17th century. The voyage was sponsored by the Royal Society and received encouragement from King George III. The two expedition ships were commanded by Phipps (aboard the Racehorse,) and the Carcass commanded by Captain Lutwidge. The expedition was stopped by ice just north of Spitzbergen, but, in addition to numerous scientific observations, carried out a number of interesting experiments using innovative equipment including a thermometer designed by Lord Cavendish for measuring the temperature of water and Dr. Irving's successful apparatus for distilling fresh water from the sea.

This first edition was quickly followed by a Dublin edition in 1775, a French translation published in the same year. A German translation was published in 1777, and an American edition was published in Philadelphia in 1810. The present copy, in a unusual and beautiful green morocco binding, was from the library of Robert John Verney, the 17th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1809-1862), with his bookplate on the front pastedown. The green morocco covers, however, are contemporary to the book's publication in 1774. The book was subsequently owned by Dr. Elisha T. Sterling, an eminent surgeon and naturalist from Cleveland, Ohio. On the verso of the final table, Sterling has penned an account of the capture of a 50lb. muskellunge on the Cuyahoga River and includes two small pen-and-ink sketches of scenes on Lake Erie.

BM(NH) IV, p.1570; HBS 55366; Hill (2004) 1351; Nissen ZBI 3163; Sabin 62572; Stafleu & Cowan IV, p.1570.

#25553$6,500.00
 
 
PURCHAS, Samuel (1575?-1626)

Purchas His Pilgrimes ... [with] Purchas His Pilgimage ... the fourth edition

London: printed by William Stansby for Henrie Fetherstone, 1625 - 1626. Together 5 volumes, folio (13 x 8 3/8 inches). Vol.I with blank R4. Engraved additional title to vol.I, 88 engraved maps (6 double-page and 1 folding, 81 half-page and within the text), 7 other engraved illustrations, numerous wood-cut illustrations. (Vol.III lacking front blank). Early 20th-century green morocco gilt by W. Pratt, covers with large central gilt arabesque, spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second and third compartments, marbled endpapers, g.e.

A fine set of a foundation work for any collection of travels and voyages: the first edition of "Purchas his Pilgrimes" with the second state of engraved title dated 1625, and Smith's map of Virginia in Verner's 8th state: together with the fourth edition of the "Pilgrimage" (issued here as a supplement) The whole forming an important set of narratives of travels and exploration from the earliest times up until the early 17th century.

The second great collection of English voyages, expanding upon and greatly adding to the work of Hakluyt, whose manuscripts Purchas took over after Hakluyt's death. Purchas collects over twelve hundred separate narratives of explorations in every part of the world. Many of the accounts relate to the New World, especially Virginia, and one of the engraved maps is Smith's famous "Map of Virginia"

Besides the Smith Virginia map, Purchas also includes two other maps of the greatest importance for North American cartography. The first of these is the "Briggs" map of North America, generally considered the first map to show California as an island. The Briggs map is also the first to note New Mexico by that name, and the first to name the Hudson River and Hudson Bay. The other notable American map is William Alexander's depiction of the Northeast, showing the coast from Massachusetts north to Newfoundland. As Burden notes, this is the first map to record many place names and is a "map of great importance."

Purchas began work on his massive collection in 1611, and published various editions of a short collection, with the similar title of "Purchas His Pilgrimage," over the next ten years. That publication, however, was merely a precursor to the present work, an entirely different book and arguably the greatest collection of travels and voyages ever published. The first two volumes are mainly devoted to travels in Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. The third volume largely treats northern explorations and America. The fourth volume is almost entirely devoted to America. The fifth volume, Pilgrimage, is a supplement to all of the preceding parts, and properly completes a set of Purchas' Pilgrimes.

Arents 158; Baer Maryland 8; Borba de Moraes II, pp.692-693; Burden 164, 208, 214; Church 401A; European Americana 625/173 & 626/100; Hill (2004) 1403; Huth sale 6057; JCB (3)II:196-197; Sabin 66686 and cf. 66682; Streit I:423; STC 20509 & 20508; Streeter sale 36.

#20425$200,000.00
 
 
RALEIGH, Sir Walter (1552?-1618)

Remains of Sir Walter Raleigh: viz. Maxims of State...

London: Printed for Henry Mortlock, 1681. 12mo (5 1/8 x 2 3/4 inches). Engraved portrait frontispiece. [4], 1-396 pp. Early ink annotations, pencil annoations from a later date. 19th century half calf over marbled paper covered boards by Stikeman & Co., spine with raised bands in six compartments, red morocco lettering piece in the second, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt, marbled edges.

Early edition of Raleigh's famous essays, including many references to his experiences in Guiana, as well as much on his views on trade and commerce.

"This collection of Sir Walter's pieces appears to have been reprinted more frequently than any of his other works" (Brushfield).

Sabin 67582; Eames, Bibliography of Sir Walter Raleigh 67582; Wing R185; Brushfield, pp. 18-19.

#25545$1,200.00
 
 
RALEIGH, Walter

Discoverie of the Large, Rich, and Beuutiful Empyre of Guiana, with a Relation of the Great and Golden Citie of Manoa (which the Spanyards Call El Dorado) and of the Provinces of Emeria, Arromaia, Amapaia, and other Countries; With Their Rivers, Adjoyning.

London: Robert Robinson, 1596. [16],112pp. Small quarto. Full polished calf, leather labels, by Riviere. Spine richly gilt in compartments, a.e.g. Upper margin of titlepage skillfully extended, with three letters and parts of ten other letters in almost imperceptible pen facsimile. A few other minor repairs to blank margins. Else a handsome, near fine copy. With bookplates of Boies Penrose and another bookplate on the rear free endpaper.

Raleigh's voyage to find El Dorado


Sir Walter Raleigh, famous Elizabethean courtier and adventurer, was involved in numerous schemes for establishing English colonies in the New World and in raiding the Spanish empire in the Americas. In the 1580s he was a major figure in the English court and in naval and military ventures. But in 1592 Raleigh fell from grace for marrying one of the Queen's ladies-in-waiting without her approval, and was thrown in the Tower. When released, he had lost much of his power and influence. He sought to regain it, and make a fortune, by a voyage to northern South America to seek the legendary city of El Dorado, where he believed he would find the streets paved in gold.

Raleigh's voyage, usually called his second (after his voyage to found the first Virginia colony in 1585) took place under a cloud. He was strictly enjoined from attacking the Spanish, but on arrival in the Caribbean he attacked Trinidad, siezing the Spanish governor, and raiding the coast on Venezuela. He then pressed up the Orinoco River, going more than four hundred miles upstream, where he turned back after obtaining samples of what appeared to be gold. This book details his pioneering exploration, in which he accurately describes the country in the most precise description made until the mid-19th century. The book also theorizes, at length, on the chimerical city of El Dorado and its vast wealth, and on the extraordinary gold ornaments he observed among the Indians of the region. The gold samples, however, proved to be worthless.

On his return from the El Dorado expedition Raleigh resumed his active place in the English court, but was accused of treason on the accession of James I and confined in the Tower until 1616. When released, he made one last attempt at finding El Dorado, in a disasterous second voyage there which ended in total failure, and ultimately in Raleigh's execution.

This is the third issue as identified by European Americana and Church (all were issued in 1596 and have essentially the same text and setting). This copy contains the misprint "Gallie" for "Gallego" on p.[1], line 22. According to the entry in Sabin a copy was offered by a London bookseller in
1885 at £50.

Church 254; European Americana 596/85; Sabin 67554; Hill 1414; JCB (3)i:149; STC 20636; Palau 246449-ii.

#23578$24,500.00
 
 
RANDOLPH, Bernard

The Present State of the Morea, called anciently Peloponnesus: which hath been near two hundred years under the dominion of the Turks and is now very much depopulated. Together with a description of the city of Athens, Islands of Azant, Sstrafades, and Serigo.

London: 1686. [2],26pp. Disbound. Contemporary notations and stains to titlepage. Moderate wear and foxing. Irregularly trimmed, shaving a few letters in the foredge of leaf C4. Good.
.

First printed in 1686 in two editions, the present London edition and an edition in Oxford. Blackmer argues that the Oxford edition should have precedence, though both editions are scarce, and this London edition is known in fewer copies. This London edition includes a description of Cerigo, not found in the Oxford edition.

Randolph's description of the Morea, also known as the Peloponnesus, is a valuable account of southern mainland Greece, based on his own firsthand observations while a merchant there. He describes several important port cities, their attributes, suitability for commerce, and the quality of life there for the Greek and Turkish residents. "By 1664 he was living in Smyrna and he traded extensively through the Aegean region of the Ottoman empire until after 1680. Between 1683 and 1684 he travelled three times to Massachusetts to assist his elder brother Edward as deputy collector of customs. Back in England he published in 1686 The Present State of the Morea, a brief account of the port cities of the Peloponnese" - DNB.

Blackmer praises the work for its accuracy: "Randolph writes from the point of view of a merchant rather than an antiquary, from personal observation of actual conditions, prompted by his economic interests. The Venetian invasion of the Morea had just occurred and possibly this event prompted Randolph to set down what he knew of the area."

Blackmer owned a copy of the Oxford edition, but not of this scarcer London printing. Blackmer's copy had a folding map, and he asserts that the London edition should as well. The ESTC description does not mention a map, however, and the three copies of this London edition listed by ESTC in the United States, at Yale, the Huntington, and UCLA, do not contain a map. Only Blackmer's Oxford edition appears at auction in the last 35 years.

Blackmer Catalogue 1384 (Oxford edition); Blackmer Sale 274 (Oxford edition); ESTC R13431; WING R235.

#25749$1,250.00
 
 
RITZHAUPT, Curt

Ein Ferien-Ausflug um die erde Seinen Lieben Werwandten und Freunden

Leipzig: G. Kreysing, [1894]. 12mo. 133pp., including sixteen full-page illustrations (nine of them original photographs) and two folding colored maps. Very clean internally. Original brown cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Light wear at corners and spine ends.

With original mounted photographs.

Inscribed by the author on the page facing his portrait. A rare photographically illustrated account of a trip around the world by a German traveller. Ritzhaupt began in Leipzig and travelled west across the Atlantic, arriving in New York in the late summer of 1893. He records his impressions of and travels through New York City and upstate (including Niagara Falls and Saratoga), Ontario, Montreal, Boston, Philadelphia, Washington, Chicago (where the World's Fair was ongoing), Minnesota, Yellowstone National Park, Salt Lake City, San Francisco, and Hawaii. He then went to Asia, visiting Japan, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Ceylon.

Japan receives extensive description, as does India (the subject of three photographs). From there Ritzhaupt travelled to Aden, through the Suez Canal, and back to Germany. Among the photographs illustrating his travels are images of Calcutta, the Ganges, and Bombay in India, Ceylon, Japan, Kong, Hawaii, and the Mammoth Hot Springs at Yellowstone. The maps show the course of Ritzhaupt's journey.

Undoubtedly printed in a small edition for private distribution. OCLC locates only two copies, at the Staatsbibliothek in Berlin, and the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam. Not in Forbes' bibliography of Hawaii, nor in Cowan or Flake. Rare, and a desirable photographically illustrated account of a trip around the world.

OCLC 246826298.

#26131$2,250.00
 
 
ROBERTS, David (1796-1864)

The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt & Nubia. After lithographs by Louis Haghe from drawings made on the spot by David Roberts...with historical descriptions by the Revd. George Croly

London: Day & Son, 1855-56. 6 volumes in three, quarto (11 1/2 x 8 1/8 inches). List of subscribers. Tinted lithographic portrait of Roberts, 2 uncoloured lithographic maps, 6 tinted lithographic titles with vignette illustrations, 241 tinted lithographic plates after Roberts. Publisher's full light brown morocco, covers blocked in gilt with wide decorative borders surrounding the centrally blocked arms of the City of Jerusalem, neatly rebacked preserving original spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and fourth, the others with repeat patterns in gilt, cream glazed endpapers, g.e. Provenance: Richard Moreland, Jr. (circular armorial bookplate).

A fine original set of the quarto edition of Roberts' masterpiece.

David Roberts was born at Stockbridge near Edinburgh, and at the age of ten was apprenticed to Gavin Buego, a house painter. He continued to work for Buego after the end of his apprenticeship, carrying out work in imitation stone-work and panelling at Scone Palace and Abercairney Abbey. By 1818 Roberts had become assistant scene painter at the Pantheon Theatre in Edinburgh, moving to theatres in Glasgow and finally in late 1821 to the Drury Lane Theatre in London where he worked with Clarkson Stanfield. Both artists exhibited regularly at the Society of British Artists, Royal Academy and the British Institution and by 1830 Roberts was able to give up his theatre work. In these early years he toured Scotland and the Continent, visiting Spain in 1832-1833.

His desire to travel farther afield was finally realized when in August 1838 he arrived in Alexandria. It is claimed that he was the first European to have unlimited access to the mosques of Cairo - with the proviso that he did not desecrate the holy places by using hog's bristle brushes. Leaving Cairo, he sailed up the Nile to record the monuments represented in the Egypt and Nubia part of the work and traveled as far as the Second Cataract.

On his return to Cairo, Roberts formed a party which included John Kinnear, who left his own account of the ensuing journey Cairo, Petra and Damascus (published in 1839). The party adopted Arab dress and set out with over twenty camels and a native bodyguard. Their route to Petra took them via Mount Sinai, St.Catherine's Monastery and Akaba. The period at Petra (or Idumea) was for Roberts one of the high points of the entire journey. Only trouble with local tribes forced him to move on to Hebron. From here rumours of plague in Jerusalem forced a detour to Gaza, Askalon and Jaffa before it was safe to enter the Holy City. From here he also visited Jericho, Lake Tiberias and other biblical sites. Finally Roberts made his way to the Mediterranean via Nablus and Nazareth and then visited the coastal cities of Tyre, Sidon and Acre. Baalbek was the last place visited before a combination of ill-health and the worsening political situation forced him to abandon hopes of reaching Damascus and Palmyra, instead he went to Beirut and thence homewards.

After some initial difficulty in finding a publisher, Roberts published the results of his travels between 1842 and 1849 in six large format volumes, to great critical and popular acclaim. The success of the folio issue was sufficient to persuade Day & Son to take on the publication of the present quarto edition of "one of the most important and elaborate ventures of nineteenth-century publishing" (Abbey), with the "plates...reduced to the required size by means of photography" (advertisement in the Monthly Literary Advertiser for June 1855). The present edition was originally available from the publishers in various forms, the present set in morocco being the most expensive at nine guineas for the set.

Abbey Travel II 388.

#26710$12,000.00
 
 
RODRIGUES [or RODRIGUEZ], Etienne Alexander

An album containing 18 hand-coloured lithographed plates, most of Hindoo caste members

[Madras: Oriental Lithographic Press, [circa 1838]. Large 4to (11 1/4 x 14 inches). 18 hand-coloured lithographed plates (10 3/4 x 8 1/8 inches and smaller) by Salisbury and others after Rodrigues, printed and published by the Oriental Litho. Press, each tipped onto a backing sheet with applied gold border, all mounted onto laid paper. Expertly bound to style in dark green straight grained morocco, covers with a large onlaid panel of red paper, spine with wide flat bands in six compartments, lettered in the second compartment, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt.

A fine album containing a significant selection of Rodrigues's charming and very rare colour plates published in Madras.

The present selection includes two images of the Schatryra or royal caste (a Hindoo King and Queen) with two associated plates showing details of the jewellery the king and queen are wearing, 14 images of the members of other castes (mostly Brahmin), and two images of the Hindu deities, Kali and Siva.

Rodrigues, chief draughtsman in Madras for the East India Company, seems to have published at least two illustrated works in Madras in the 1830s and early 1840s: the first one concentrating on the various castes and the second on the Hindoo gods. In 1846 in London, Ackermann published one volume with 50 plates by Rodrigues (or Rodriquez) under the title The Hindoo Castes. The history of the Brahminical Castes. In a contemporary announcement in Allen's Indian Mail for 1846, the author made clear his intention of publishing a further three volumes on "the three other great divisions of the Hindoo Castes." This plan apparently never came to fruition. Significantly, the present selection of plates is from Rodriguez's earlier works published in India, rather than the Ackermann London publication which followed.

Cf. Mildred Archer,India Observed p.116.

#25290$8,500.00
 
 Results Page: (total 21 pages)
  [<< Prior page]  [1-15]   16  17  18  19  20  21    [>> Next page]  
Copyright © 2002-2011 Donald A. Heald