 |
|
 |
 |
11 results found
displaying results 1 to 10
|  |
 |
Results Page:
(total 2 pages)
|  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
[Cérémonie d'une noce turque] Turkish Wedding Procession [Pl. 46]
[Pl. 46]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Schroeder, Duplessi-Bertaux, and Pigeot after Melling, with later professional hand-coluring. Proof before title. Very good condition apart from a 5 1/8" and 3 3/8" skillfully repaired tears in the top margin. Plate mark: 20 x 33 3/8 inches. Sheet size: 26 3/8 x 41 inches.
A fine view of a Turkish wedding procession, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#18872 $3,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
Fontaine de Sari-Yéri, près Buyuk-Déré [Pl. 43]
[Pl. 43]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Pillement, Queverdo, and Duparc after Melling, with professional later hand-colouring. Very good condition. Plate mark: 19 3/4 x 27 inches. Sheet size: 26 3/8 x 41 1/4 inches.
A fine view of the fountain of Sari-Yéri, near Buyuk-Dèrè, outside of Constantinople, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the Voyage pittoresque, the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8323 $2,400.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
[Kiâhd-Hané, Lieu de Plaisance du Grand-Seigneur] [Pl. 17]
[Pl. 17]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Berteau, Pillement, and Duparc after Melling, with later professional hand-coluring. Proof before title. Very good condition. Plate mark: 20 1/8 x 33 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 26 3/8 x 41 1/8 inches.
A fine view of Kiâhd-Hané, the Sultan's pleasure ground, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#18873 $3,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
Vue d l'un des Bend, dans la forêt de Belgrade
Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Marillier and Née after Melling, with professional later hand-colouring. Very good condition. Plate mark: 18 3/4 x 26 3/8 inches. Sheet size: 26 x 41 1/8 inches.
A fine view of a dam in the Belgrade Forest of Constantinople, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the Voyage pittoresque, the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8325 $2,400.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
Vue de Hounkiar-Iskelesi, Echelle du Grand-Seigneur [Pl. 35]
[Pl. 35]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Pillement and Née after Melling, with professional later hand-colouring. Very good condition. Plate mark: 19 x 26 1/2 inches. Sheet size: 26 3/8 x 41 3/8 inches.
A fine view of the village of Hounkiar-Iskelesi, near Constantinople, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the Voyage pittoresque, the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8328 $2,400.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
[Vue de Kara-Aghatch, au fond du port] [Pl. 18]
[Pl. 18]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving after Melling, with professional later hand-colouring. Proof before title. Very good condition. Plate mark: 18 1/4 x 28 5/8 inches. Sheet size: 26 1/2 x 41 3/8 inches.
A fine view of Kara-Aghatch in Turkey, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the Voyage pittoresque, the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8391 $2,400.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
Vue de l'Isle de Ténédos, dans l'Archipel [Pl. 1]
[Pl. 1]. [Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819]. Hand-coloured engraving by Schroeder, Le Rouge, and Duparc after Melling. (Two skillfully repaired tears to upper margin, one effecting the image area). Plate mark: 20 1/8 x 33 1/8 inches. Sheet size: 25 1/4 x 40 inches.
A fine view of Tenedos Island in the Archipelago, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as Royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the Sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8333 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
[Vue de la grande Arcade de l'aqueduc de Baktché-Kieuï, et du vallon de Buyuk-Dèrè [Pl. 45]
[Pl. 45]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819]. Hand-coloured etching with engraving by Schroeder after Melling. Proof before title. (Small splits to plate mark). Plate mark: 18 3/4 x 26 7/8 inches. Sheet size: 25 1/4 x 39 1/2 inches.
A fine view of the archway of the Baktché-Kieuï aqueduct and the valley of Buyuk-Dèrè, outside of Constantinople, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8342 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
[Vue de la première cour de sérail] [Pl. 8]
[Pl. 8]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by le Rouge, Pillement, and Née after Melling, with later, professional hand-colouring. Proof before title. Very good condition apart from a skillfully repaired 1 1/4" tear in the left margin. Plate mark: 19 x 29 1/4 inches. Sheet size: 26 1/2 x 41 3/8 inches.
A fine view of the outer courtyard of Serail, Topkapi Palace, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'.
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8405 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)
Vue du Champ des Morts, près Péra [Pl. 25]
[Pl. 25]. Paris: P. Didot l'ainé, 1809-1819. Etching with engraving by Felipe Cardano, Le Rouge, and Duparc after Melling, with later, professional colouring. Very good condition. Trimmed to the platemark on the right and left sides. Plate mark: 22 3/8 x 37 inches. Sheet size: 24 5/8 x 37 inches.
A fine view of the Field of the Dead, near Pera, Constantinople, from Melling's grand work 'Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore'
Born in Lorraine in 1763, Antoine Ignace Melling, artist and voyager, was trained in architecture and painting. At the age of 19, he went to Constantinople as part of the Russian Ambassador's retinue. After successfully completing several commissions for Hatice Sultan, the sister of Selim III, which included the renovation of her palace at Ortakeï, Melling was employed as the Sultan's architect in 1795. His position as royal architect gave him a privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman court, and during his eighteen years there, he made many detailed drawings of the sultan's palaces, Ottoman society, and Constantinople and its environs.
Within a year of returning to Paris in 1803, Melling published a prospectus for the 'Voyage pittoresque', the first thirteen livraisons of which were published in 1809. He completed the engravings for this work in 1819.
Cf. Atabey 798; cf. Blackmer 1105; cf. Brunet III, 1591; cf. Lipperheide 1431
#8346 $2,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Results Page:
(total 2 pages)
|  |
 |
|  |
 |
Copyright © 2002-2010 Donald A. Heald
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|