 |
|
 |
 |
16 results found
displaying results 1 to 10
|  |
 |
Results Page:
(total 2 pages)
|  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
IOWA - HENN, WILLIAMS & Co. and R. BARNES (publishers)
A Township Map of the State of Iowa Compiled from the United States Surveys, official information and personal reconnaissance, showing the streams, roads, towns, post offices, county seats, works of internal improvement, &c., &c
Fairfield, Iowa and Philadelphia: Henn, Williams & Co. and R. Barnes, 1855. Folding pocket map lithographed by Friend & Aub of Philadelphia, full original period hand colouring. Folds into original blue cloth covers, blocked in blind, the upper cover with publisher and title in gilt. Sheet size: 21 1/8 x 34 1/4 inches.
A fine copy of this attractive map of Iowa from the early years of its settlement, this second edition shows the rapid development within the state and is the first edition to include Sioux City and many proposed railroad routes.
This large and colourful map of Iowa shows the state divided into numerous counties, all within nine land districts, with the sites of the and offices identified in each. Issued to promote settlement in the state, the map includes an advertisement in the upper left corner for Henn, Williams and Co.: "dealers in land, land warrants & exchange ... special attention given to Location of Land, the sale and loan of Warrants and to the collecting & remitting of sight and time bills. Investments made in any part of Iowa."
Besides locating numerous towns and river systems, the state's burdgeoning railroad system is shown, with many proposed routes depicted across the state by means of dotted lines. This is the second edition of the map, after the first of 1854, but apparently printed from a new plate to incorporate the rapid growth. A third edition followed in 1856.
Phillips A List of Maps of America, p. 337; Rumsey 1739; Graff 1857; Streeter sale 3898.
#24811 $1,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WARNER, Robert (1814-1896), Benjamin Samuel WILLIAMS (1824-1890) and others
The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of new, rare, and beautiful orchidaceous plants. Conducted by ... Warner... The botanical descriptions by Thomas Moore
London: B.S. Williams (I-VIII) and B.S. Williams & Son (IX-XI), 1882-1897. 11 volumes, large quarto (12 x 9 1/2 inches). 527 lithographic plates by John Nugent Fitch (1 double-page), hand-coloured, printed in colours and finished by hand, or printed in colours, wood-engraved full-page portrait of Williams in vol.IX. Original publisher's brown decorated cloth, the upper cover and spine blocked in gilt and black, the lower cover in blind, gilt edges. Provenance: Albert Edgar Lownes (bookplate).
A complete set of this important record of all of the greatest orchid varieties discovered and described during the nineteenth century, with beautiful illustrations of the highest quality by John Nugent Fitch.
This important work was published periodically by B.S. Williams from his nurseries in Holloway, London, from 1882 until his death in 1890. His son, Henry Williams, continued the publication through to its conclusion in 1897. These dates are important as they mark the final period when significant new varieties of orchids were discovered in the wild. This work therefore, with its selection based largely on the discoveries made during the nineteenth century, offers an unparalleled record of all the best orchid varieties before the impact of the captive-bred hybrids.
The preface to the first volume lays out the aims of the publishers: "The great advances which have been made within the last few years in the introduction and the cultivation of Exotic Orchids, have suggested the desirability of devoting a monthly publication to the illustration of the best forms of these singular and aristocratic plants, and also to the explanation of the most successful methods of growing them." In addition there are numerous notes given at the end of the specific descriptions about contemporary orchid collections, shows and growers in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. These offer a valuable glimpse into the world of the late-Victorian orchid enthusiast, and contain information, available no where else, that casts light onto the early history of the captive cultivation of a number of varieties and species.
The plates by John Nugent Fitch (a member of the greatest family of British 19th-century botanical artists) benefit greatly from the large format of the work "Being of Royal Quarto size, the pages of the Album are sufficiently large to enable the artist to produce ample and intelligible portraits of the plants without their becoming cumbersome." The resultant work offers both a fascinating insight into the state of knowledge about orchids and their cultivation, and also an unrivalled visual record by one of the great botanical artists of the day.
Great Flower Books (1990) p.149; Nissen BBI 2107; The Orchid Observed 23.
#24590 $26,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WARNER, Robert (1814-1896), Benjamin Samuel WILLIAMS (1824-1890) and others
The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of new, rare, and beautiful orchidaceous plants. Conducted by ... Warner... The botanical descriptions by Thomas Moore
London: B.S. Williams (I-VIII) and B.S. Williams & Son (IX-X), 1882. Volume 1 only (of 11), large quarto (12 1/2 x 10 inches). Text complete and illustrated with 48 superb hand coloured lithograph plates of orchids numbered 1-48 - the volume complete and the plates extraordinarily clean. Contemporary half blue morocco, a bit rubbed.
This important record of the greatest orchid varieties discovered and described during the nineteenth century, with beautiful illustrations of the highest quality by John Nugent Fitch.
This important work was published periodically by B.S. Williams from his nurseries in Holloway, London, from 1882 until his death in 1890. His son, Henry Williams, continued the publication. Its selection, based largely on the discoveries made during the nineteenth century, offers an unparalleled record of all the best orchid varieties before the impact of the captive-bred hybrids.
The publisher notes, "The great advances which have been made within the last few years in the introduction and the cultivation of Exotic Orchids, have suggested the desirability of devoting a monthly publication to the illustration of the best forms of these singular and aristocratic plants, and also to the explanation of the most successful methods of growing them." In addition there are numerous notes given at the end of the specific descriptions about contemporary orchid collections, shows and growers in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. These offer a valuable glimpse into the world of the late-Victorian orchid enthusiast, and contain information, available no where else, that casts light onto the early history of the captive cultivation of a number of varieties and species.
The plates by John Nugent Fitch (a member of the greatest family of British 19th-century botanical artists) benefit greatly from the large format of the work "Being of Royal Quarto size, the pages of the Album are sufficiently large to enable the artist to produce ample and intelligible portraits of the plants without their becoming cumbersome." The resultant work offers both a fascinating insight into the state of knowledge about orchids and their cultivation, and also an unrivalled visual record by one of the great botanical artists of the day.
Great Flower Books (1990) p.149; Nissen BBI 2107; The Orchid Observed 23.
#26897 $2,800.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WARNER, Robert (1814-1896), Benjamin Samuel WILLIAMS (1824-1890) and others
The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of new, rare, and beautiful orchidaceous plants. Conducted by ... Warner... The botanical descriptions by Thomas Moore
London: B.S. Williams (I-VIII) and B.S. Williams & Son (IX-X), 1884. Volume 3 only (of 11), large quarto (12 1/2 x 10 inches). Text complete and illustrated with 48 superb hand coloured lithograph plates of orchids numbered 97-144 - this volume complete and the plates extraordinarily clean. . Contemporary half blue morocco, a bit rubbed.
This important record of the greatest orchid varieties discovered and described during the nineteenth century, with beautiful illustrations of the highest quality by John Nugent Fitch.
This important work was published periodically by B.S. Williams from his nurseries in Holloway, London, from 1882 until his death in 1890. His son, Henry Williams, continued the publication. Its selection, based largely on the discoveries made during the nineteenth century, offers an unparalleled record of all the best orchid varieties before the impact of the captive-bred hybrids.
The publisher notes, "The great advances which have been made within the last few years in the introduction and the cultivation of Exotic Orchids, have suggested the desirability of devoting a monthly publication to the illustration of the best forms of these singular and aristocratic plants, and also to the explanation of the most successful methods of growing them." In addition there are numerous notes given at the end of the specific descriptions about contemporary orchid collections, shows and growers in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. These offer a valuable glimpse into the world of the late-Victorian orchid enthusiast, and contain information, available no where else, that casts light onto the early history of the captive cultivation of a number of varieties and species.
The plates by John Nugent Fitch (a member of the greatest family of British 19th-century botanical artists) benefit greatly from the large format of the work "Being of Royal Quarto size, the pages of the Album are sufficiently large to enable the artist to produce ample and intelligible portraits of the plants without their becoming cumbersome." The resultant work offers both a fascinating insight into the state of knowledge about orchids and their cultivation, and also an unrivalled visual record by one of the great botanical artists of the day.
Great Flower Books (1990) p.149; Nissen BBI 2107; The Orchid Observed 23.
#26898 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WARNER, Robert (1814-1896), Benjamin Samuel WILLIAMS (1824-1890) and others
The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of new, rare, and beautiful orchidaceous plants. Conducted by ... Warner... The botanical descriptions by Thomas Moore
London: B.S. Williams (I-VIII) and B.S. Williams & Son (IX-X), 1886. Volume 5 only (of 11), large quarto (12 1/2 x 10 inches). Text complete and illustrated with 48 superb hand coloured lithograph plates of orchids numbered 193-240 - this volume complete and the plates clean. Contemporary half blue morocco, a bit rubbed.
This important record of the greatest orchid varieties discovered and described during the nineteenth century, with beautiful illustrations of the highest quality by John Nugent Fitch.
This important work was published periodically by B.S. Williams from his nurseries in Holloway, London, from 1882 until his death in 1890. His son, Henry Williams, continued the publication. Its selection, based largely on the discoveries made during the nineteenth century, offers an unparalleled record of all the best orchid varieties before the impact of the captive-bred hybrids.
The publisher notes, "The great advances which have been made within the last few years in the introduction and the cultivation of Exotic Orchids, have suggested the desirability of devoting a monthly publication to the illustration of the best forms of these singular and aristocratic plants, and also to the explanation of the most successful methods of growing them." In addition there are numerous notes given at the end of the specific descriptions about contemporary orchid collections, shows and growers in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. These offer a valuable glimpse into the world of the late-Victorian orchid enthusiast, and contain information, available no where else, that casts light onto the early history of the captive cultivation of a number of varieties and species.
The plates by John Nugent Fitch (a member of the greatest family of British 19th-century botanical artists) benefit greatly from the large format of the work "Being of Royal Quarto size, the pages of the Album are sufficiently large to enable the artist to produce ample and intelligible portraits of the plants without their becoming cumbersome." The resultant work offers both a fascinating insight into the state of knowledge about orchids and their cultivation, and also an unrivalled visual record by one of the great botanical artists of the day.
Great Flower Books (1990) p.149; Nissen BBI 2107; The Orchid Observed 23.
#26899 $2,000.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WILLIAMS, C. S.
Map of the United States constructed from the latest authorities
New York: C.S. Williams, 1833. Engraved folding pocket map, period hand-colouring in outline, statistical table in lower left corner. Folding index sheet. Folds into publisher's cloth-backed paper boards, titled on upper cover "Williams' Travellers' Directory...". (Boards worn, some repaired separations at folds). Sheet size: 16 3/8 x 21 5/8 inches.
Scarce map depicting the U.S. as far west as the Rockies.
This small "Travellers Directory" (as it is titled on the upper cover) was evidently issued in competition to Mitchell's similar guide of the same year. The two guides are quite similar in terms of format (folding sheets of tables facing a folding map), but the map in the present guide extends significantly farther west, i.e. to present-day Arizona in the southwest (with the Gila River named) and present-day Idaho in the northwest (with Lake Wayton, i.e. Lake Coeur d'Alene, named). Longs and James Peaks are both named, as well as the apocryphal River Buenaventura. Texas is shown as Mexico, although is named as the area along the Gulf Coast of eastern Mexico from Galveston to the Sabine River. The map is generally similar in appearance to Melish's 1822 map of the U.S., but with significant differences in nomenclature. Williams would later jointly publish the maps of Texas and Mexico in Mitchell's New Universal Atlas of 1846.
Streeter Sale 3847. Not in Wheat, Mapping the Transmississippi West.
#25845 $1,500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WILLIAMS, Edward (artist)
Original pen and ink drawing celebrating English navy
[England]: 1839. Pen and ink drawing by Edward Williams, signed at foot '1839. Edward Williams. 1839.' (expertly repaired 2 inch tear, small section of lower right corner supplied in later facsimile). Sheet size: 11 1/16 x 8 7/8 inches.
A fine example of the Naval folk art of the period.
The drawing is in two parts: the upper section shows a half length semi-caricature portrait in profile of an English Royal Navy seaman with arms crossed holding a 'grog' cup, within an oval border bearing the names of English victories at sea 'St. Vincent La Hogue Camperdown Copenhagen Trafalgar Nile &c. &c.'. The border is supported by the just visible end of a cannon to the left and an anchor to the right. The second half of the drawing is a shaped rectangle of black with an outlined eight-line poem: "Oh! There's a Land, of ev'ry Land the pride, / Belov'd of Heav'n o'er all the World beside. / There is a Spot of Earth supremely blest, / A Dearer, Sweeter spot, than all the rest. / Where shall that land, that Spot of Earth be found? / Art Thou a Man/ A Patriot? Look around, / Oh, Thou shalt find, howe'er thy footsteps roam. / That Land, thy Country - And that Spot, thy Home."
#6276 $1,200.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WILLIAMS, L. D. - A. D. Bache and W. R. Palmer
Map of Central America. Compiled from materials furnished by the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the U.S. Executed at the Office of the U.S. Coast Survey ... March 1856
Washington: 1856. Large folding map printed on 4 sheets, lithographed by Julius Bien, hand-coloured in outline, dissected into 48 sections and linen-backed at a contemporary date. Three insets: Nicaragua from San Juan to Fonseca Bay (showing the proposed route of a canal), the Bay of Fonseca and the Port of San Juan. Folds into publisher's brown boards, covers decoratively blindstamped and lettered in gilt on the upper cover. (Minor split along rear joint of case). Sheet size: Approximately 45 x 44 inches.
Large-scale American mapping of Central America at the height of the movement for an inter-oceanic canal across the region
This interesting map, although showing the Atlantic and Gulf coastline from southern Georgia to northern Colombia and the Pacific coastline from southern Mexico to the Bay of Panama, is especially focussed on Central America. Great detail has been added to the interior of those countries, including towns, rivers, railroads and proposed canal routes. A proposed boundary is shown dividing Nicaragua from the Mosquito Coast.
Phillips, p. 216; Kapp 241.
#23774 $500.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WILLIAMS, Wellington
The Traveller's and Tourist's Guide through the United States of America, Canada, Etc. Containing the Routes of Travel by Steamboat, Stage and Canal…Accompanied by an Entirely New and Authentic Map of the United States
Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1851. 216pp. plus 20pp. publisher's catalogue. Engraved folding map entitled "A New Map of the United States, upon which are delineated its vast works of Internal Communication, Routes across the Continent &c. Showing also Canada and the Island of Cuba." Original colour, 24½ x 29 inches. Four insets, including "Map of California, Oregon, New Mexico, Utah &c." Gilt-stamped black pictorial leather covers.
The first edition. Wellington Williams also wrote similar guides for the firm of Appleton and Co., but they lacked large-scale maps, such as the one found in this work. The map extends west to include most of Texas. There is a fine inset (9¼ x 10½ inches) which shows the trans-Mississippi West, and is highly praised by Wheat ("carries much up-to-date information"). Boundaries are shown according to the Compromise of 1850. This edition not in Rumsey, who mistakenly identifies the 1852 printing as the first edition (see 3188). Not in Howes.
Wheat, Transmississippi West, 769
#3198 $3,250.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
 |
WILLIAMS, William
A Pair: "The North Prospect of the New Quadrangle of Christs Church in Oxford"; "The South Prospect of the New Quadrangle of Christs Church in Oxford"
Oxford: 1732-1733. Engravings. Both printed on watermarked laid paper.["The North Prospect of the New Quadrangle of Christs Church in Oxford"] In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed slightly along the left margin within the image. Left margin has been remargined with contemporary paper. Trimmed along upper margin and remargined with contemporary paper. Three creases within image where it was folded into a book. Faint off-setting. Small tear in bottom margin, and small tear along upper crease. Sheet size: 18 x 22 3/4 inches. ["The South Prospect of the New Quadrangle of Christs Church in Oxford"] In excellent condition with the exception of being trimmed slightly along the left margin within the image. Left margin has been remargined with contemporary paper. Trimmed along upper margin and remargined with contemporary paper. Three creases within image where it was folded into a book. Faint off-setting. Sheet size: 18 x 22 7/8 inches. .
A pair of striking views of Christ Church college, from William Williams' seminal text "Oxonia Depicta".
These striking studies illustrate the north and south prospect of the New Quadrangle, Christ Church College, Oxford. Following the success of David Loggan's "Oxonia Illustrata", published in 1675, the University commissioned William Williams to produce a similar work entitled "Oxonia Depicta". Published between 1732 and 1733 "Oxonia Depicta" is comprised of sixty-four plans and views of Oxford University's various colleges. As in this pair of images, many of the engravings include blueprints for proposed buildings and renovations; some of which were carried out and some of which were left unfinished. Williams' important text is not only a fascinating architectural study; it provides a crucial record of the changing landscape of this renowned academic institution.
#12855 $800.00  |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Results Page:
(total 2 pages)
|  |
 |
|  |
 |
Copyright © 2002-2011 Donald A. Heald
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|